Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Friday 11 September, 2020

BigAlbum is a product by Wells Technologies Limited.

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and app.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Wells Technologies Limited collects the following data only when explicitly, and voluntarily, provided by you:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, social media account details)
  • Photographs

Wells Technologies Limited collects the following anonymised data automatically:

  • Crash logs and error logs from our Android and iOS Apps
  • Usage metrics from our Android and iOS Apps

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Wells Technologies Limited with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register and sign in to our BigAlbum iOS or Android app.
  • Upload photographs to a BigAlbum.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Use or view our mobile app.

When you make an in-app purchase, Wells Technologies Limited may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • The Google Play Store. You can see their privacy policy here.
  • The Apple App Store. You can see their privacy policy here.

How will we use your data?

Wells Technologies Limited collects your data so that we can:

  • Manage your account across devices.
  • Confirm purchases and resolve any issues.
  • Provide the core photo sharing functionality in BigAlbum.
  • Monitor the uptime of our Android and iOS apps to diagnose issues.
  • Combat abuse and remove bad actors from our systems.

How do we store your data?

Wells Technologies Limited securely stores your data using Google Firebase. Google Firebase has market-leading security compliance and you can find out more in their privacy policy. Your data is stored in an EU datacenter.

Wells Technologies Limited will keep photographs for 30 days. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data through an automated process. This data will not be recoverable by Wells Technologies Limited

Wells Technologies Limited will keep account details for 1 year from last login. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data through an automated process. This data will not be recoverable by Wells Technologies Limited

Marketing

Wells Technologies Limited currently does not undertake any marketing activity using the data we collect.

What are your data protection rights?

Wells Technologies Limited would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Wells Technologies Limited for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Wells Technologies Limited correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Wells Technologies Limited to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Wells Technologies Limited erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Wells Technologies Limited restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Wells Technologies Limited’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Wells Technologies Limited transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: ryan @ wellstechnologies.co.uk

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Wells Technologies Limited uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website and in our app, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website and app only uses:

  • Functionality – Wells Technologies Limited uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result and you may lose access to content.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Wells Technologies Limited website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Wells Technologies Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on Friday September 11, 2020

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Wells Technologies Limited’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at ryan @ wellstechnologies.co.uk

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Wells Technologies Limited has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Address: The Information Commissioner's Office - Scotland, 45 Melville Street, Edinburgh, EH3 7HL

Telephone: 0303 123 1115

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk